Pricing Finance hiring report · Fall 2026

What 107,442 US finance job postings ask for.

10 of 84on-site postings
actually need it
Read the report →
Home / Resources / Report
Report · Fall 2026

Finance hiring report: what 107,442 job postings ask for.

US finance postings dated Mar 22, 2026 to Oct 3, 2026, read role by role. The short version: most of them ask for someone in the building, and most of the work in them does not need one.

Summarize this page withChatGPTClaudePerplexity
OpenHeadcount research · 107,442 finance postings · 14 role families · pay from 271 postings read in full · published October 2026
3 in 4finance postings are on-site (75.4%)
12.7%are fully remote
10 of 150bookkeeper postings we read by hand needed the building
9,211office and admin postings list QuickBooks
Finding 1 · Where the seat sits

3 in 4 finance postings want someone in the building.

Across 107,442 postings, 75.4% are on-site, 11.9% hybrid and 12.7% fully remote. Accounting clerk or specialist postings are the most on-site (86%); tax or audit postings are the most remote, and still only 20%.

On-siteHybridFully remoteSorted by on-site share. Each bar is 100% of that role's postings.
Accounting clerk or specialist6,233 postings
86%
7% remote
Accounts payable8,371 postings
83%
8% remote
Accounts receivable or billing13,896 postings
80%
13% remote
Bookkeeper12,190 postings
78%
13% remote
Staff accountant7,489 postings
77%
10% remote
Payroll7,245 postings
76%
14% remote
Controller8,422 postings
74%
12% remote
Assistant controller1,036 postings
74%
12% remote
Accountant12,140 postings
74%
13% remote
Accounting manager or director9,992 postings
72%
13% remote
Senior accountant6,017 postings
69%
14% remote
CFO or VP finance2,646 postings
69%
16% remote
Tax or audit3,920 postings
66%
20% remote
FP&A or financial analyst7,845 postings
64%
19% remote
Finding 2 · The building is in the posting, not the job

84 of 150 bookkeeper postings asked for on-site. 10 listed a task that needs it.

We read 150 bookkeeper postings line by line. More than half asked for someone on-site. Only 10 listed a duty that actually needs a person in the room: mail, deposits, cash, the front desk. Bank feeds, bills, invoices and the close run from anywhere once someone has access.

Check your own posting, duty by duty →

150 bookkeeper postings, read by hand
Asked for on-site84
Listed a task that needs the building10
Finding 3 · Bookkeeping hides in other job titles

9,211 office and admin postings list QuickBooks.

Office managers, administrative assistants, receptionists. Of the 11,370 office and admin postings in our pulls, 9,211 put QuickBooks in the job. The bookkeeping seat is often not posted as a bookkeeping seat at all: it is half of somebody's job.

Posted as

Office manager

Phones, supplies, scheduling, and the books in QuickBooks.

Really is

Part bookkeeper

The routine half is exactly the work software agents now take.

Finding 4 · What the seat pays

A bookkeeper posting pays $57,500. The seat costs about $76,800.

From a second set of 271 finance postings we read in full, with their pay. Half of the bookkeeper postings that stated pay fell between $48,880 and $67,600. Loaded cost adds payroll taxes and benefits to the rounded median.

Middle half of posted pay (25th to 75th percentile)Median
Bookkeeper
$57,500
Controller
$125,000
$40k$60k$80k$100k$120k$140k$160k
SeatStated pay / read25th percentileMedian75th percentileLoaded, a year
Bookkeeper101 of 125$48,880$57,500$67,600$76,800
Staff accountant17 of 21$56,160$67,500$80,000$90,300
AP, AR or payroll13 of 17$42,640$57,494$83,200$76,800
Controller73 of 108$100,000$125,000$157,500$167,100

Pay is the midpoint of each posting's stated band; hourly bands at 2,080 hours a year. Staff accountant (17) and AP, AR or payroll (13) are small samples: read them as a direction, not a benchmark. How the loaded figure is built: what a bookkeeper really costs.

Finding 5 · What the work is

The tasks bookkeeper postings ask for most have a right answer.

The eight tasks named most often in the 125 bookkeeper postings we read in full. All 8 are work software agents can do or prepare today, with a person checking the result.

agents software does it, a person checksagentsperson software prepares, the person owns it
Bank and card reconciliation
102 of 125agents
Bills: enter, code, pay
98 of 125agents
Invoicing and billing
91 of 125agents
Payroll
84 of 125agentsperson
Financial statements and reports
80 of 125agentsperson
Journal entries
76 of 125agentsperson
Categorizing transactions
51 of 125agents
Month-end close
47 of 125agentsperson

A posting counts if it names the task anywhere. Full list and who takes each task: which bookkeeping tasks software can do today.

The numbers, role by role

Where each finance seat sits.

Role familyPostingsOn-siteHybridFully remote
Accounting clerk or specialist6,23386.0%7.4%6.6%
Accounts payable8,37183.2%9.3%7.5%
Accounts receivable or billing13,89679.6%7.8%12.6%
Bookkeeper12,19078.3%9.1%12.6%
Staff accountant7,48977.2%13.0%9.8%
Payroll7,24575.5%10.6%13.9%
Controller8,42274.5%13.9%11.6%
Assistant controller1,03674.2%14.3%11.5%
Accountant12,14073.9%12.7%13.4%
Accounting manager or director9,99271.7%15.1%13.2%
Senior accountant6,01769.2%16.4%14.4%
CFO or VP finance2,64669.2%14.9%15.9%
Tax or audit3,92066.0%14.0%20.1%
FP&A or financial analyst7,84564.4%16.5%19.1%
Where the postings are
CA13,673 postings · 12.7%
TX10,075 postings · 9.4%
FL7,460 postings · 6.9%
NY6,782 postings · 6.3%
IL3,735 postings · 3.5%
GA3,705 postings · 3.4%
PA3,118 postings · 2.9%
OH2,830 postings · 2.6%
How we did this

Method, and what this report does not claim.

We pulled US job postings from TheirStack, a job data provider, for our own outreach, between September 18 and October 10, 2026. After removing duplicates there are 224,740 US postings dated Mar 22, 2026 to Oct 3, 2026; 107,442 are finance roles, grouped into 14 families by job title. The rest are admin, purchasing and operations roles, used here only for finding 3.

Our pulls were filtered by job title, company size and the software a posting names. So this report does not say how big companies are, which software is most common, or how many postings exist in the market. Those would describe our filters, not the market. The pulls never filtered on remote work, which is why the on-site, hybrid and remote split is the headline.

Fewer than 1 in 400 of those postings list a salary in a form we can read, so pay and tasks (findings 4 and 5) come from a second set: 271 bookkeeper, staff accountant, AP, AR, payroll and controller postings bought with their full text from the same provider (September 18 to 26, 2026) and read in full. Pay is the midpoint of each stated band, hourly bands at 2,080 hours a year. That set was also bought for outreach, so its mix of roles reflects what we bought, not the market.

Finding 2 comes from a separate hand-read sample of 150 bookkeeper postings (September 9, 2026). Loaded cost uses the same rule as our seat cost calculator: payroll taxes 10.7% and benefits 23.0% of pay (BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, June 2025, private companies with 1 to 49 workers), each line rounded to $100.

Questions about the report

Where does the data come from?

Job postings we pulled from TheirStack, a job data provider, for our own outreach: 224,740 US postings after removing duplicates, 107,442 of them finance roles. Pay and tasks come from a second set read in full. The method section above has the dates and filters.

Why is there no company count or market size?

Because our pulls were filtered by job title, company size and software. Counting companies or estimating the market from them would describe our filters, not the market. The on-site, hybrid and remote split is the headline because the pulls never filtered on it.

Is this every finance job in the US?

No. It is every finance posting in our pulls, dated Mar 22, 2026 to Oct 3, 2026. Read the shares as what US finance postings look like, not as a census.

Can I use these numbers?

Yes. Quote any figure with "OpenHeadcount Finance Hiring Report, fall 2026" and a link to this page. For the role-level data, email us.

Writing about this report?

Use the numbers. Cite the page.

Quote any figure with "OpenHeadcount Finance Hiring Report, fall 2026" and a link to this page. For the role-level data or a question about method, email us.

OpenHeadcount, Finance Hiring Report, fall 2026. 107,442 US finance job postings, Mar 22, 2026 to Oct 3, 2026. https://openheadcount.ai/report
Key takeaways
  • 3 in 4 US finance postings are on-site (75.4%).
  • Only 12.7% are fully remote; the most remote role, tax or audit, is 20%.
  • 84 of 150 bookkeeper postings asked for on-site; 10 needed it.
  • 9,211 office and admin postings list QuickBooks.
  • A bookkeeper posting pays $57,500 at the median; the seat costs about $76,800 loaded.
Email us
Free. No call needed.

Tell us the seat. We send you candidates.

Pick the role and leave your work email. We find your posting from your company and send you matched candidates, free.

We find your posting ourselves. Nothing to paste.
What you get back

Candidates, in writing.

  1. Candidates for your seatNamed people with real resumes, already trained on our AI.
  2. What each would cost youFor your seat, against what the posting costs you today.
  3. What the agents takeFrom your own posting, task by task.